[DISCLOSURE] Affiliate links present. As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases. Every unit bought at retail. Read policy

Some links on this page are affiliate links; if you buy through them we earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Every camera on this site was bought at retail. Full policy

On this page · 10 sections
  1. The picks, side by side
  2. What actually matters in snow
  3. 1. Insta360 Ace Pro 2
  4. 2. Insta360 X6
  5. 3. Insta360 X5
  6. 4. GoPro MISSION 1
  7. Where GoPro MISSION 1 beats the Insta360 Ace Pro 2
  8. Buying guidance and what to skip
  9. Verdict
  10. FAQ

The best action camera for skiing, on published specifications, is the Insta360 Ace Pro 2 at $369.99 (checked 28 September 2026). Insta360 publishes a −20 °C to 45 °C operating range for it, a 900-nit flip screen and 13.5 stops of dynamic range, and it is the cheapest of the four cameras ranked here.

It does not have a unique cold rating. GoPro publishes the same −20 °C to 45 °C for MISSION 1 and MISSION 1 PRO. The real difference is who stands behind the number. The GoPro HERO13 Black's −10 °C to 35 °C comes from a retailer, not GoPro. GoPro MAX2's −10 °C to 35 °C appears only in its manual. Insta360 publishes −20 °C to 40 °C for the X6 and X5, 10 °C further into the cold than MAX2's figure.

After temperature, snow is hardest on two things: whether you can read the screen in glare, and whether the sensor can hold bright snow against dark trees. This page is ranked on manufacturers' published specifications. None of these manufacturers publishes a cold-weather runtime figure, so every battery number below is a standard rating.

Hero image slot · 4:3
Fig.01 — A flip screen facing the skier, in full glare. The two conditions this page ranks on.

At a glance

The deciding column is the first: operating temperature, with the source named. A manufacturer's specification table and a retailer listing are not the same claim.

Operating temperature (source)Depth, no housingScreen brightnessDynamic rangeWeightPrice (dated)
1 · Insta360 Ace Pro 2−20 °C to 45 °C · Insta36012 m900 nits13.5 stops184 g$369.99, checked 28 Sep 2026
2 · Insta360 X6−20 °C to 40 °C · Insta36020 m1200 nits14.5 stops196 g$699.99, checked 28 Sep 2026, no launch discount
3 · Insta360 X5−20 °C to 40 °C · Insta36015 mnot published13.5 stops200 g$549.99, checked 28 Sep 2026, Labor Day promotion ended
4 · GoPro MISSION 1−20 °C to 45 °C · GoPro20 mnot published14 stops207 g$599.99, checked 28 Sep 2026
GoPro HERO13 Black (not ranked)−10 °C to 35 °C · retailer only10 mnot publishednot published159 g$429.99, checked 28 Sep 2026
GoPro MAX2 (not ranked)−10 °C to 35 °C · manual only5 mnot publishednot published195 g (retailer-sourced)$299.99 on promotion (list $499.99), checked 28 Sep 2026
DJI Osmo 360 · Osmo Nano · Osmo Action 6 (not ranked)Published by DJI · figure not verified herenot ranked herenot ranked herenot ranked herenot ranked hereAt B&H, checked 28 Sep 2026: Osmo 360 $466.99 on promotion (list $549.99; DJI's US store lists it at $549.99 but it is out of stock) · Nano $349.00 / $368.00 on promotion (regular $389 / $409) · Action 6 $436.00 · no USD price from DJI for the Nano or Action 6

Swipe for 2 more columns →

1 · Insta360 Ace Pro 2
Operating temperature (source)
−20 °C to 45 °C · Insta360
Depth, no housing
12 m
Screen brightness
900 nits
Dynamic range
13.5 stops
Weight
184 g
Price (dated)
$369.99, checked 28 Sep 2026
2 · Insta360 X6
Operating temperature (source)
−20 °C to 40 °C · Insta360
Depth, no housing
20 m
Screen brightness
1200 nits
Dynamic range
14.5 stops
Weight
196 g
Price (dated)
$699.99, checked 28 Sep 2026, no launch discount
3 · Insta360 X5
Operating temperature (source)
−20 °C to 40 °C · Insta360
Depth, no housing
15 m
Screen brightness
not published
Dynamic range
13.5 stops
Weight
200 g
Price (dated)
$549.99, checked 28 Sep 2026, Labor Day promotion ended
4 · GoPro MISSION 1
Operating temperature (source)
−20 °C to 45 °C · GoPro
Depth, no housing
20 m
Screen brightness
not published
Dynamic range
14 stops
Weight
207 g
Price (dated)
$599.99, checked 28 Sep 2026
GoPro HERO13 Black (not ranked)
Operating temperature (source)
−10 °C to 35 °C · retailer only
Depth, no housing
10 m
Screen brightness
not published
Dynamic range
not published
Weight
159 g
Price (dated)
$429.99, checked 28 Sep 2026
GoPro MAX2 (not ranked)
Operating temperature (source)
−10 °C to 35 °C · manual only
Depth, no housing
5 m
Screen brightness
not published
Dynamic range
not published
Weight
195 g (retailer-sourced)
Price (dated)
$299.99 on promotion (list $499.99), checked 28 Sep 2026
DJI Osmo 360 · Osmo Nano · Osmo Action 6 (not ranked)
Operating temperature (source)
Published by DJI · figure not verified here
Depth, no housing
not ranked here
Screen brightness
not ranked here
Dynamic range
not ranked here
Weight
not ranked here
Price (dated)
At B&H, checked 28 Sep 2026: Osmo 360 $466.99 on promotion (list $549.99; DJI's US store lists it at $549.99 but it is out of stock) · Nano $349.00 / $368.00 on promotion (regular $389 / $409) · Action 6 $436.00 · no USD price from DJI for the Nano or Action 6

The HERO13 Black's temperature comes from a retailer, not GoPro, and MAX2's only from GoPro's manual, so neither is ranked on it. DJI does publish an operating temperature for all three current cameras. We have not verified those figures, so we quote none. That gap is ours, not DJI's.

On price: the Ace Pro 2 is $230 cheaper than MISSION 1.

What actually matters in snow

Six criteria, in the order they decide this page, set out before the picks so you can check the ranking against them.

1 · A published operating temperature, and who published it. A manufacturer's range is a commitment. A retailer's is not. All four picks have a −20 °C figure from their manufacturer, so this criterion does not separate them. It separates them from the HERO13 Black and MAX2.

2 · Screen brightness. Sun on snow is as bright as conditions get, and a screen you cannot read is a camera you cannot aim. Of the four picks, only the Insta360 X6 (1200 nits) and the Ace Pro 2 (900) publish a figure. GoPro publishes no screen-brightness figure for any camera it sells, and Insta360 publishes none for the X5.

In-section slot · 16:9
Fig.02 — THE ACE PRO 2'S 900 NIT SCREEN AND THE X6'S 1200 NIT OLED SIDE BY SIDE IN DIRECT SNOW GLARE. GOPRO PUBLISHES NO FIGURE TO COMPARE AGAINST.

3 · Dynamic range. Bright snow against a treeline or a lift shadow is the hardest exposure in action shooting. The X6 publishes 14.5 stops, MISSION 1 14, and the Ace Pro 2 and X5 13.5. GoPro publishes no dynamic-range figure outside the MISSION 1 line.

4 · Glove operability. No manufacturer publishes anything about it, so it is described, not scored. Whether a button works through your gloves is on no specification sheet. Try it in the gloves you ski in.

In-section slot · 16:9
Fig.03 — A GLOVED HAND ON EACH RANKED CAMERA'S CONTROLS SAME FRAMING.

5 · Weight on a helmet. Ace Pro 2 184 g, X6 196 g, X5 200 g, MISSION 1 207 g.

6 · Price, dated. List prices are labelled as list prices and promotions are flagged.

Two rules apply. A criterion nobody publishes cannot be scored: none of these manufacturers publishes a cold-weather runtime, so this page predicts none. And a retailer's figure is not a manufacturer's figure.

highlight On criteria 2 and 3 alone, the Insta360 X6 would rank first.

Why each pick sits where it does: the Ace Pro 2 publishes a brightness figure and MISSION 1, the other flat pick, does not, and it is the lightest and cheapest of the four. The X6 wins brightness and dynamic range but ranks second because it costs $330 more and its 360 footage must be reframed. The X5 sits above MISSION 1 on price and weight alone. MISSION 1 beats it on dynamic range.

01Insta360 Ace Pro 2

01 Rank Best action camera for skiing
Product shot · 1:1

Insta360 Ace Pro 2

Operating temperature
−20 °C to 45 °C, published by Insta360
Screen
2.5-inch flip, 900 nits
Dynamic range
13.5 stops, published

The verdict in one line: a −20 °C rating from its own manufacturer, which the HERO13 Black does not have, a 900-nit flip screen you can read on a sunlit slope, and the lowest price of the four picks.

The 2.5-inch, 900-nit screen is second only to the X6 for brightness, and it is the only flip screen among these picks. On a chest mount, you can check your framing on a chairlift without unclipping the camera. The Leica-co-engineered F2.6 lens sits on a 1/1.3" sensor and records 8K30 and 50MP stills. PureVideo is a named low-light mode for flat afternoon light. Stabilisation is FlowState Stabilization with 360 Horizon Lock. The 1800 mAh battery is rated at 180 minutes, but on a cold day the more useful figure is 18 minutes to 80% at 30 W.

What it does not win: its cold rating matches MISSION 1's, so this is parity, not an advantage. It is half a stop behind MISSION 1 on dynamic range. And 12 m is the shallowest depth rating of the four picks, which matters less in snow than in water but is still the weakest sealing figure among them.

Full detail, including the half-stop loss to MISSION 1, in our Insta360 Ace Pro 2 review.

$369.99 Checked 2026-09-28 (Insta360 store, Standard bundle, single battery)

+ Pros

  • −20 °C to 45 °C, from Insta360's own specification table
  • The only flip screen among the picks, at 900 nits
  • 13.5 stops published
  • 18 min to 80% at 30 W
  • Cheapest of the four picks, $230 under MISSION 1

− Cons

  • The same cold rating as MISSION 1, not a better one
  • Half a stop behind MISSION 1's 14 stops
  • 12 m, the shallowest depth rating of the four picks
  • 184 g on a helmet

02Insta360 X6

02 Rank Best screen and dynamic range for snow
Product shot · 1:1

Insta360 X6

Screen
2.32-inch OLED, 1200 nits
Dynamic range
14.5 stops, published
Operating temperature
−20 °C to 40 °C, published by Insta360

The verdict in one line: the brightest published screen and the highest published dynamic range on this page, the two specifications snow is hardest on, for $330 more than the Ace Pro 2.

The X6 leads the two criteria after temperature and matches the Ace Pro 2 at the cold end of the first. Its 1200-nit OLED is 300 nits brighter than the Ace Pro 2's screen. Its 14.5 stops is the highest published dynamic range on this page, a stop above the Ace Pro 2 and half a stop above MISSION 1.

Two 1/1.1" custom Sony sensors sit behind F2.0 lenses, recording 8K50 in 360 and 4K120 single-lens. It is rated to 20 m bare and 60 m in the Invisible Dive Case Pro. The product page says IP68 and the manual IPX8, both at 20 m. With Replaceable Lenses 2.0, a lens scratched in a fall is a replaceable part. It weighs 196 g and is rated at 140 minutes at 8K30, 79 at 8K50.

It ranks second on cost and workflow: $330 more than the Ace Pro 2. Every clip needs reframing, and 8K export needs Insta360 Studio on a desktop because the Insta360 App cannot export 8K on a phone. Its range stops at 40 °C, 5 °C short of the Ace Pro 2, which makes no difference in snow.

The full case for both snow specifications is in our Insta360 X6 review.

$699.99 Checked 2026-09-28 no launch discount

+ Pros

  • 1200-nit OLED, the brightest published screen here
  • 14.5 stops, the highest published dynamic range here
  • 8K50 in 360, 4K120 single-lens
  • 20 m bare, 60 m cased
  • Replaceable Lenses 2.0

− Cons

  • $330 more than the Ace Pro 2
  • 79 min at 8K50
  • Every clip needs reframing
  • No 8K export from the mobile app

03Insta360 X5

03 Rank Best-value 360 camera for snow
Product shot · 1:1

Insta360 X5

Operating temperature
−20 °C to 40 °C, published by Insta360
Dynamic range
13.5 stops, published
Runtime
208 min at 5.7K24, Endurance Mode

The verdict in one line: the X6's published cold range and the longest runtime Insta360 publishes for any X-series camera, for $150 less than the X6, if you can do without a published screen-brightness figure.

The X5's 2400 mAh battery is rated at 208 minutes at 5.7K24 in Endurance Mode, the setting for a full lift-served day, and 93 minutes at 8K30. Two 1/1.28" sensors sit behind F2.0 lenses, recording 8K30 in 360 and 4K60 single-lens. It is rated to 15 m bare and 60 m cased, the lenses are replaceable, and it weighs 200 g.

The gap that matters here: Insta360 publishes no screen-brightness figure for the X5, and this page ranks brightness second.

On price, the X5 is $150 below the X6 now that its Labor Day promotion has ended. Against MISSION 1 it is $50 cheaper, and lighter at 200 g against 207 g. That is its whole case over MISSION 1, which beats it on dynamic range by half a stop.

$549.99 Checked 2026-09-28 the Labor Day promotion has ended

+ Pros

  • −20 °C to 40 °C, from Insta360's own specification table
  • 208 min in Endurance Mode
  • 13.5 stops published
  • Replaceable lenses

− Cons

  • No published screen-brightness figure
  • 8K30, not the X6's 8K50
  • Every clip needs reframing
  • Only $50 under MISSION 1 now that its promotion has ended

04GoPro MISSION 1

04 Rank Largest sensor and best dynamic range on a flat camera
Product shot · 1:1

GoPro MISSION 1

Sensor
1"-type, 50MP · F2.8
Dynamic range
14 stops, published
Operating temperature
−20 °C to 45 °C, published by GoPro

The verdict in one line: the largest sensor and the highest published dynamic range of any flat camera here, with the Ace Pro 2's published cold range, but no published screen brightness.

GoPro skipped the flagship HERO refresh this cycle, and the HERO13 Black is still the HERO-line flagship. MISSION 1 went on sale on 28 May 2026 as GoPro's new top of range. Its 1"-type 50MP sensor is the largest of the four picks. Its 14 stops is half a stop above the Ace Pro 2, and only the X6 beats it on this page. GoPro publishes −20 °C to 45 °C itself. It is rated to 20 m bare, and its 2150 mAh Enduro 2 battery is rated per mode: 1.5 hours at 8K30, over 3 hours at 4K30. It has a 2.59-inch OLED rear screen and a 1.4-inch front screen.

It ranks fourth for three reasons. GoPro publishes no screen-brightness figure for any camera it sells, and this page ranks brightness second. It costs $230 more than the Ace Pro 2. And at 207 g it is the heaviest pick. For 8K60 you need MISSION 1 PRO at $699.99 (checked 28 September 2026), with the same 14 stops (GP-Log2), the same −20 °C to 45 °C and a 60 m housed rating.

Reviewed on its own terms in our GoPro MISSION 1 review.

$599.99 Checked 2026-09-28

+ Pros

  • 14 stops, the highest published figure of any flat camera here
  • 1"-type 50MP, the largest sensor of the four picks
  • −20 °C to 45 °C, published by GoPro
  • 20 m without a housing
  • Runtime published per mode

− Cons

  • No published screen-brightness figure
  • $230 more than the Ace Pro 2
  • 207 g, the heaviest pick
  • No articulating screen

Where GoPro MISSION 1 beats the Insta360 Ace Pro 2

The easy headline for a ski page is that Insta360 publishes a cold rating and GoPro does not. That is not true. GoPro MISSION 1 publishes exactly the same operating temperature as the Insta360 Ace Pro 2, −20 °C to 45 °C, so the Ace Pro 2 has no cold-rating advantage over GoPro's current flagship at all. MISSION 1 PRO publishes the same range.

Beyond parity, MISSION 1 wins three published rows outright:

  • Dynamic range, by half a stop: 14 stops against 13.5. It is this page's third criterion, and the one snow against a treeline needs most. Only the Insta360 X6's 14.5 beats it here.
  • Sensor size: 1"-type 50MP against 1/1.3". Same stills count, physically larger sensor.
  • Depth: 20 m against 12 m, by 8 m.

GoPro wins two more rows elsewhere. The HERO13 Black is 25 g lighter than the Ace Pro 2, at 159 g. GoPro MAX2 at $299.99 (on promotion, list $499.99) is $400 under the Insta360 X6's $699.99, and $200 under it at list (both checked 28 September 2026). None of these GoPro cameras carries the US-availability caveat that applies to DJI's current line.

highlight What survives for Insta360 is narrow and checkable: among the cameras ranked here, the only published screen-brightness figures are Insta360's.

The Ace Pro 2 publishes 900 nits and the X6 1200. GoPro publishes none for any camera it sells, and the HERO13 Black's cold rating exists only at a retailer. Brightness is what keeps the Ace Pro 2 and the X6 above MISSION 1. That is the argument, not uniqueness. If dynamic range and sensor size matter more to you than a published screen figure, MISSION 1 is the better flat camera.

Buying guidance and what to skip

Skip the Insta360 Luna Ultra outright. At $769.99 (checked 28 September 2026) it has no waterproofing at all: it is not waterproof, dustproof or splashproof. Insta360 publishes no operating temperature for it, and it weighs 233 g. Snow is water.

Treat every runtime figure as a standard rating. No cold-weather runtime is published, so we predict none. Carry spare batteries and plan around charge time: the Ace Pro 2 reaches 80% in 18 minutes at 30 W.

Do not buy on a retailer's temperature figure. The GoPro HERO13 Black's −10 °C to 35 °C comes from B&H, not GoPro. GoPro MAX2's −10 °C to 35 °C appears only in the manual, and MAX2 is rated to 5 m. GoPro publishes neither brightness nor dynamic range for either camera, and neither temperature range comes from its specification table.

DJI. DJI publishes an operating temperature for the Osmo 360, Osmo Nano and Osmo Action 6. We have not verified the figures, so we give none. Separately, DJI does not officially sell the Osmo Nano or Osmo Action 6 in the USA and publishes no USD price for either; its US store lists the Osmo 360 at $549.99 but it is out of stock. At B&H (checked 28 September 2026) the Osmo 360 is $466.99 on promotion (list $549.99), the Nano $349.00 (64 GB) or $368.00 (128 GB) on promotion (regular $389 / $409), and the Action 6 $436.00.

The mount matters as much as the camera. For a 360 camera in snow, a ski-pole mount is the obvious carry. We quote no price, weight or holding force for any Insta360 mount, because we have not verified one.

What to skip, in short. Skip the X6 if you do not edit on a desktop. Skip MISSION 1 PRO unless you will deliver 8K60: at $699.99 (checked 28 September 2026) it costs the same as the X6.

Signed verdictWilliam Madden · 2026-09-28

Which one to actually buy

Buy the Insta360 Ace Pro 2 at $369.99 (checked 28 September 2026) if you want one flat camera for the hill. It publishes −20 °C to 45 °C, a 900-nit flip screen and 13.5 stops, and it is the lightest and cheapest pick. Its cold rating is level with MISSION 1's, not ahead. For most skiers and snowboarders this is the answer.

Buy the Insta360 X6 at $699.99 (checked 28 September 2026) if brightness and dynamic range decide it and you edit on a desktop.

Buy the Insta360 X5 at $549.99 (checked 28 September 2026) for 360 and the X6's cold range for less, without a published brightness figure.

Buy the GoPro MISSION 1 at $599.99 (checked 28 September 2026) for the largest sensor and 14 stops on a flat camera, accepting no published brightness and 207 g.

Do not buy the Insta360 Luna Ultra for snow.

Ready to decide?

All prices checked 28 September 2026: the Insta360 cameras at Insta360's US store, MISSION 1 at GoPro's. None of the four was on promotion; the X5's Labor Day promotion has ended. All prices will move.

Insta360 Ace Pro 2 — check price on Amazon →Insta360 X6 — check price on Amazon →Insta360 X5 — check price on Amazon →

Frequently asked questions

What is the best action camera for skiing?

The Insta360 Ace Pro 2, at $369.99 (checked 28 September 2026). Insta360 publishes −20 °C to 45 °C for it and GoPro publishes the same for MISSION 1 ($599.99, checked 28 September 2026), while the GoPro HERO13 Black's −10 °C to 35 °C comes from a retailer only.

What is the best action camera for snowboarding?

The same camera, the Insta360 Ace Pro 2 at $369.99 (checked 28 September 2026). No published figure separates snowboarding from skiing: operating temperature, screen brightness and dynamic range decide both.

Which Insta360 cameras are rated for skiing and snowboarding?

Three on this page publish an operating range: the Ace Pro 2 at −20 °C to 45 °C, and the X6 and X5 at −20 °C to 40 °C. All three reach −20 °C, and the X-series' lower warm limit does not matter in snow. The Insta360 Luna Ultra has no published operating temperature and no waterproofing, so do not take it skiing.

Is a 360 camera good for skiing or snowboarding?

Yes, if you will edit. A 360 camera on a helmet or pole records every direction, so you choose the framing afterwards. The cost is reframing every clip, and 8K export from the Insta360 X6 needs Insta360 Studio on a desktop. The X6 and X5 publish −20 °C to 40 °C, against GoPro MAX2's manual-only −10 °C to 35 °C. See our best 360 camera ranking. A 360 camera for a jet ski is a water question, covered in our underwater action camera shooting guide.

What is the best budget action camera for skiing?

The cheapest of the four ranked picks is the Insta360 Ace Pro 2 at $369.99 (checked 28 September 2026), which is also our top pick. Two unranked cameras cost less: GoPro MAX2 at $299.99 (on promotion, list $499.99), whose −10 °C to 35 °C appears only in its manual, and DJI's Osmo Nano at $349.00 on promotion at B&H, whose operating temperature we have not verified and which DJI does not sell in the USA. Every camera here with a manufacturer-published −20 °C rating that we have verified costs more than the Ace Pro 2, and the GoPro HERO13 Black ($429.99, checked 28 September 2026) has only a retailer's temperature figure.